data protection

DATA PROTECTION

We take the protection of your private data seriously. Special attention to privacy in the processing of personal data is very important to us. Personal data is used in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act BDSG.

 

Personal data

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal information is neither required by law nor by contract nor required to conclude a contract. You are not required to provide the data. A non-provisioning has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations. "Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory regulations. Please keep in mind that data transmission on the Internet can generally be subject to security breaches. Full protection against access by strangers is not possible.

 

Responsible

Company: Turns Good GmbH

Managing Director: Barbara Plathof

Link to the imprint: http://metal-and-wine.com/en/impressum

Contact Privacy Commissioner / r: turnsgoodgmbh@gmail.com

 

Server log files

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your Internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). This stored data includes e.g. Name of the called page, date and time of the call, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are used solely to ensure trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer. An assignment of this data to a specific person is not possible.

 

Collection and processing using the contact form

When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only in the scope provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By submitting your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation. We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

 

customer account

When opening a customer account, we collect your personal data in the scope indicated there. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and simplify order processing. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation. Your customer account will be deleted afterwards.

children

Persons under the age of 18 should not submit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians. We do not solicit personal information from children, do not collect them and do not share them with third parties.

 

Data collection when writing a comment

When commenting on an article or article, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, commentary text) only in the scope provided by you. The purpose of the processing is to allow comments and comments. By submitting the comment you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent to revocation. Your personal data will be deleted afterwards.

When your comment is published, only the name you specify will be published.

Collection, processing and use of personal data for orders

 

When ordering, we collect and use your personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your requests. The provision of the data is required for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provisioning means that no contract can be concluded. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO and is required to fulfill a contract with you. A transfer of your data to third parties without your express consent is not. Excluded from this are only our service partners, which we need for the execution of the contractual relationship or service providers, of which we serve ourselves within the scope of a order processing. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this privacy policy, these include, for example, recipients of the following categories: shipping service providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, order processing service providers, web hosting providers, IT service providers and dropshipping retailers. In all cases, we strictly adhere to the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum.

Amazon Payments

If you choose the "Amazon Payments" payment method, payment will be processed through the Amazon Payments Europe sca, 5 Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg ("Amazon Payments") payment service, to which we will disclose your information provided during the ordering process together with the Information about your appointment in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b Pass on DSGVO. The transfer of your data takes place exclusively for the purpose of the payment transaction with the payment service Amazon Payments and only in the framework necessary for this. Learn more about Amazon Payments' privacy policy here: https://pay.amazon.com/help/201751600

PayPal

For payment via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "installment payment" via PayPal, we will transfer your payment data to Paypal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as "PayPal"). The disclosure is made in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only in a framework required for payment processing. PayPal reserves itself for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "installment" via PayPal the execution of a credit check. If necessary, your payment data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of the legitimate interest of PayPal in the determination of their solvency to credit bureaus passed. The result of the credit check on the statistical probability of default is used by PayPal for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit information can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). Insofar as score values ​​are included in the results of the credit rating, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of score values ​​includes, but is not limited to, address data.

All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. These can be found at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may continue to be entitled to process your personal data, if this is necessary for the contractual payment.

 

BARZAHLEN

In the case of the use of the payment method "Barzahlen", we will forward the personal data you have actively provided when placing your order for the purpose of executing this method of payment to the service providers used for this purpose (in particular to the http://www.barzahlen.de/de/ imprint named credit institution and the service provider). These service providers use this personal information solely for the purpose of implementing this method of payment, including for the purposes of complying with money laundering obligations.

 

Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters

 

Regardless of the contract, we use your e-mail address solely for our own advertising purposes to send you newsletters, if you have expressly consented to this. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list.

 

The newsletter is distributed via "MailChimp", a newsletter shipping platform of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

 

The e-mail addresses of our Newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the sending and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

MailChimp is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield Privacy Shield and is committed to complying with EU privacy regulations. We have completed a Data Processing Agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp pledges to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here.

 

Forwarding the e-mail address to shipping companies for information about the shipping status

We will pass on your e-mail address as part of the contract to the transport company, if you have explicitly agreed to this in the ordering process. The purpose of the disclosure is to inform you by e-mail about the delivery status. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us or the transport company without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and offer you services. Some features of our website can not be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page break.

In addition, we use cookies on our website for the purpose of enabling an analysis of the surfing behavior of our site visitors.

Furthermore, we use cookies for the purpose of subsequently addressing site visitors on other websites with targeted, interest-based advertising.

Processing is based on § 15 (3) TMG and Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes. The data collected by you in this way will be pseudonymised by technical means. An assignment of the data to your person is therefore no longer possible. The data will not be stored by you together with other personal data. You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO. Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data contained therein. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full. The links below will tell you how to manage (and disable) cookies on major browsers: Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/cookies-release- and Reject Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 

 

 

Use of Google Analytics

 

We use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, "Google"). Data processing is for the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Google Analytics uses cookies that allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the United States. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the US. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate technical settings of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You may further prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. in download and install [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en].

 

To prevent Google Analytics tracking across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must opt-out on all systems and devices used to make it work. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

Using Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the online advertising program "Google AdWords" on our website and, in this context, conversion tracking (visit evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your machine. These cookies have a limited validity, contain no personal data and are therefore not for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the impact and efficiency of this advertising. You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO. You may opt out of the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings of your browser Prevent software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can also opt out of personalized advertising in Google Ads Ads Settings. You can find instructions on how to do this at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en In addition, you can disable the use of third-party cookies by turning off the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page at https://www.google.com/ads/answer/2662922 : //www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implement the further information about the opt-out mentioned there. For more information and Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

 

 

Use of YouTube

We use the YouTube LLC Embedding YouTube Videos feature on our website. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, "YouTube"). YouTube is an affiliate of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The feature displays videos deposited with YouTube in an iframe on the website. The option "Extended Privacy Mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store information about visitors to the site. Only when you watch a video will information be transmitted to and stored on YouTube. For more information about the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights, and ways to protect your privacy, see the YouTube Privacy Policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).

 

Using Google Maps

Google Inc.'s Embed Google Maps feature on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The feature allows the visual display of geographic information and interactive maps. In doing so, Google also collects, processes and uses data from the visitors to the pages in which GoogleMaps maps are integrated. For more information about Google's collection and use of data, please see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. There you can also change your settings in the privacy center so that you can manage and protect your data processed by Google. If necessary, your data will also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the US. You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

To do this, you must turn off the JavaScript application in your browser. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website, such as the interactive map display, in full.

Duration of storage

After completion of the contract, the data are initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, especially tax and commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

 

Rights of the person concerned

You are entitled to the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR if the legal prerequisites are met: Right to information, to correction, to cancellation, to limitation of processing, to data portability. In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you are entitled to a right of objection to the processing based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR and to processing for the purpose of direct mail.

Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

 

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

According to Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not legal.

Last update: 23.05.2018

Viewed